Governance


Academic Senate


Dr. Mohamed Shareef (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor


Dr. Saudhullah Ali
Registrar (Student Services)


Ms. Nadhiya Ahmed
Dean of Students (Student Support Services)


Dr. Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research
Research Center


Mr. Hussain Haleem
Chief Librarian
MNU Library


Ms. Fathimath Naziya
Examination Controller
Examination


Ms. Zeenaz Fahmee
Quality Controller
Examination


Ms. Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean
Faculty of Education


Ms. Asiya Ibrahim
Dean
School of Nursing


Ms. Mariyam Rasheeda
Lecturer (School of Nursing)
Appointed from 14th Feb 2018 – 13th Feb 2020


Dr. Fazeela Waheed
Dean
Faculty of Health Sciences


Ms. Fathimath Shirani
Associate Lecturer (Faculty of Health Sciences)
Appointed from 3rd February 2019 – 2nd February 2021


Ms. Zeenaz Hussain
Dean
Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies


Ms. Zeenath Solih
Lecturer (Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies)
Appointed from 13th November 2018 – 12th November 2020


Mr. Abdul Rahmaan Mubarik
Dean
MNU Business School


Ms. Aminath Sudha
Lecturer (MNU Business School)
Appointed from 10th June 2018 – 9th June 2020


Skh. Ali Zahir
Dean
Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies


Skh. Nimal Mohamed

Lecturer (Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies)
Appointed from 5th March 2018 – 4th March 2020


Mr. Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean
Faculty of Arts


Ms. Azeeza Afeef
Senior Lecturer (Faculty of Arts)
Appointed from 12th May 2019 – 11th May 2021


Dr. Shazla Mohamed
Dean
Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology


Ms. Fathimath Shadiya
Lecturer (Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology)
Appointed from 25th Feb 2018 – 24th Feb 2020


Dr. Sheeza Ali
Dean
School of Medicine


Dr. Shekhar Kumar Yadav
Assistant Professor (School of Medicine)
Appointed from 23rd July 2019 – 22nd July 2021


Ms. Shimna Shakeeb
Head of Center
Center for Educational Technology and Excellence


Ms. Aminath Zifna
Lecturer (Center for Educational Technology and Excellence)
Appointed from 23rd July 2019 – 22nd July 2021


Captain Ahmed Zubair
Head of Center
Centre for Maritime Studies


Mr. Hussain hameed
Lecturer (Center for Maritime Studies)
Appointed from 23rd May 2018 – 22nd May 2020


Mr. Mohamed Didi
Head of Center
Centre for Foundation Studies


Ms. Mariyam Nashidha
Lecturer (Centre for Foundation Studies)
Appointed from 13th January 2019 – 12th January 2021


Mr. Ibrahim Ghanim Shahidh
Undergraduate Student (FSL)
Appointed from 11th October 2018 – 10th October 2019


 

Business Development Committee


Mr Mohamed Luveiz (Chairman)
Council Member


Dr Mohamed Shareef
Vice Chancellor


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General


Chancellery


Dr Hassan Hameed
Chancellor


Dr Mohamed Shareef
Vice Chancellor




Committee on Courses


Dr Mohamed Shareef (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor)


Dr. Saudullah Ali
Registrar


Ms. Zeenaz Fahumy
Quality Controller


Ms Fathimath Umar
Lecturer (FHTS)

From 21st March 2019 – 20th March 2021


Mr. Mohamed Riyaz
Lecturer (FLIS)

From 25th Jan 2018 – 24th Jan 2020


Mr. Hassan Shiraaz
Lecturer (FEST)

From 10th July 2019 – 9th July 2021


Mr. Ali Akhthamy
Lecturer (MNU BS)

From 20th July 2019 – 19th July 2021


Ms. Maumoona Abdulla
Lecturer (FE)

From 27th May 2019 – 26th May 2021


Ms. Zeena Abdul Gayyoom
Lecturer (SN)

From 16th Jan 2018 – 15th Jan 2020


Ms. Fathimath Nahula
Lecturer (FHS)

From 6th Feb 2019 – 5th Feb 2021


Cpt Ahmed Zubair
Head of Center (CMS)

From 23rd May 2018 – 22nd May 2020


Mr. Tholath Raufuddeen
Lecturer (FA)

From 24th May 2018 – 23rd May 2020


Ms. Mariyam Nashida
Lecturer (CFS)

From 12th March 2019 – 11th March 2021


Council


Dr Hassan Hameed (Chairperson)
Chancellor


Dr Mohamed Shareef (Vice Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Uz Abdul Azeez Jamaal Abu-Bakur
University Development Representative


Dr. Hussain Faiz
Education sector Representative


Mr. Mohamed Luveiz
Commerce & Economics Representative


Dr. Fathimath Nazla Rafeeq
Health Representative


Uza. Fathimath Haleem
Legal Representative


Dr Sheeza Ali
Dean Representative
Appointed from 25th February 2019 to 24th February 2021


Ms. Azeeza Afeef
Academic Staff Representative
Appointed from 19th May 2019 to 18th May 2021


Uz. Ali Rasheed
Student Representative
Appointed from 11th October 2018 to 11th October 2019


Finance Committee


Mr Abdul Azeez Jamaal Aboobakuru (Chairperson)
University Council Member


Dr Mohamed Shareef
Vice Chancellor


Mr. Abdul Rahman Mubarik
Dean – MNU Business School
Appointed from 11th July 2018 to 10th July 2020


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General – Finance Section


Mr Mohamed Rasheed Ahmed
(External Member)
Appointed from 11th July 2018 to 10th July 2020


Mr Hisham Saeed 
(External Member)
Appointed from 10th July 2019 to 11th July 2021


Higher Degrees Committee


Dr. Mohamed Shareef (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor



Dr. Aishath Muneeza
External Member


Mr. Saudhullah Ali
Registrar


Dr. Shazla Mohamed
Dean (FEST)


Ms. Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean (FE)


Ms. Shimna Shakeeb
Head of Center (COL)


Mr. Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean (FA)


Sheikh Ali Zahir
Dean (FLIS)


Mr. Abdul Rahmaan Mubaarique
Dean (MNU BS)


Dr. Fazeela Waheed
Dean (FHS)


Ms. Zeenaz Hussain
Dean (FHTS)


Dr. Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research (CA)


Mr. Hussain Haleem
Chief Librarian


Ms. Aminath Zubair
Lecturer  (FE)


Ms. Mariyam Shifa
Lecturer  (FHTS)


Ms. Mariyam Rasheeda
Lecturer  (FHS)


Human Resource Management Committee

Dr Mohamed Shareef (Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Ms Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean (Faculty of Education)
Appointed from 11th July 2018 – 10th July 2020


Mr Musthafa Luthfee
External Member (Civil Service Commission)
Appointed from 12th July 2017 – 11th July 2019


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General (Finance Section)


Mr Ahmed Mirshan
Director (Human Resources Section)


Information Review Committee

Dr Mohamed Shareef (Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Library Committee


Dr Fazeela Waheed (Chairperson)
Dean (FHS)


Mr. Hussain Haleem 
Chief Librarian


Mr. Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean (FA)
Academic staff appointed by the Academic Senate
Appointed from 5th August 2018 – 4th August 2020


Ms. Zeenaz Fahumy
Quality Controller
Academic staff appointed by the Academic Senate
Appointed from 4th August 2019 – 3rd August 2020


Ms. Shimna Shakeeb 
Head of Center (CETE)
Academic staff appointed by the Academic Senate
Appointed from 4th August 2019 – 3rd August 2020


Dr. Aminath Shafiya Adam
Assistant Professor (FE)
Academic staff appointed by Vice Chancellor
Appointed from 9th July 2019 – 8th July 2021


Dr Aminath Riyaz
Assistant Professor (FA)
Academic staff appointed by Vice Chancellor
Appointed from 9th July 2019 – 8th July 2021


Dr.Fazeel Najeeb
Assistant Professor (RC)
Academic staff appointed by Vice Chancellor
Appointed from 9th July 2019 – 8th July 2020


Ms. Athiyya Shakeel
Librarian
Appointed from Senior management of the Library 



Student
Student appointed by MNUSU

 

Meeting on Heads of Divisions

Dr Mohamed Shareef (Chairperson)
Vice Chancellor


Dr Saudhullah Ali
Registrar
(Student Services)


Ms Nadhiya Ahmed
Dean of Students
(Student Support Services)


Ms Mariyam Fizana Rasheed
Dean
Faculty of Education


Ms Aishath Shaheen Ismail
Dean
Faculty of Health Sciences


Ms Zeenaz Hussain
Dean
Faculty of Hospitality and Tourism Studies


Abdul Rahmaan Mubarik
Dean
MNU Business School


Skh Ali Zahir
Dean
Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies


Mr Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean
Faculty of Arts


Ms Asiya Ibrahim 
Dean
School of Nursing


Dr Shazla Mohamed
Dean
Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology


Dr Sheeza Ali
Dean
School of Medicine


Ms Fathimath Nasiha Abdul Muhaimin
Temporally in-charge of Faculty
Centre for Open Learning


Captain Ahmed Zubair
Head
Centre for Maritime Studies


Mr Mohamed Didi
Head
Centre for Foundation Studies


Dr Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research
Research Center


Mr Hussain Haleem
Chief Librarian
MNU Library


Ms Fathimath Naziya
Examination Controller
Examination


Ms Zeenaz Fahumy 
Quality Controller
Quality Assurance Department


Ms Aishath Naeem
Director General
Finance


Mr Abdul Rasheed Ali
Director General
Projects Implementation Unit


Mr. Ahmed Mirshan
Director
Human Resources


Ms Asiya Ibrahim
Director General
Training and Development Unit


Mr Ali Rasheed
Finance Controller
Finance Section


Ms Hidhaya Moosa
Director
Business Development


Mr Hussain Shinan
System Administrator
IT Section


Mr Najmullah Shareef
Marketing Manager
Marketing


Mr Ahmed Ameen Mohamed
Director
Procurement and Asset Management Department


Procurement Committee


Mohamed Didi (Chairperson)
Dean (Center for Foundation Studies)
Appointed from 28th Oct 2017 – 27th Oct 2019


Aishath Naeem
Director General (Finance)


Hassan Ahmed Manik
Deputy Director (Finance)


Hassan Mohamed 
Deputy Director (Center for Open Learning)
Appointed from 16th Oct 2017 – 15th Oct 2019


Aneesul Rahman
Deputy Director  (Faculty of Law and Islamic Studies)
Appointed from 16th Oct 2017 – 15th Oct 2019


Hussain Fayaz
Deputy Director  (School of Nursing)
Appointed from 29th Oct 2018- 28th Oct 2020


Ali Ahsan
Assistant Director (Center for Maritime Studies)
Appointed from 28th Jan 2019 – 27th Jan 2021


 

Student Scholarship Committee

Dr Mohamed Shareef (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor


Dr. Sadullah Ali (Vice Chairman)
Registrar (Central Administration)


Ms. Nadhiya Ahmed
Dean of Students (Student Support)


Ms Zeenaz Hussain
Dean (Faculty of Hospitality & Tourism Studies)
Appointed on 05th February 2019


Mr Asim Abdul Sattar
Dean (Faculty of Arts)
Appointed on 14th August 2018


University Research Grants Committee


Dr Mohamed Shareef (Chairman)
Vice Chancellor


Dr. Mariyam Suzy Adam
External Member

Appointed from 01st August 2018 to 31st July 2021


Dr. Shazla Mohamed
Senate Member

Appointed from 09th June 2016 to 06th June 2019


Dr. Saudullah Ali
Senate Member

Appointed from 25th March 2018 to 24th March 2021


Dr. Raheema Abdul Raheem
Dean of Research